evidentiary hearing michigan
[…] Over 10,000 hearings were impacted as a result. Be prepared with everything documented. Reports permitted under this subdivision include, but are not limited to, a report of the findings of a technician of the division of the department of state police concerned with forensic science, a laboratory report, a medical report, a report of an arson investigator, and an autopsy report. The cases listed herein are meant to assist the accused before conviction and in matters related to acquiring post-conviction relief after a criminal conviction. MCL 712A.2d(4) provides, in relevant part: If the petition in a case designated under this section alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14 days after the case is designated to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the offense was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense. This evidence may be in the form of documents, written communication, or could call for witnesses providing statements and testimonies under oath. 1, Chapter 7. (2) The probable cause conference may be waived by agreement between the prosecuting attorney and the attorney for the defendant.